Work Now, Sleep Later

I dunno if you
missed it or not…..

I guess it depends on
whether you’re one of
us poor-slobs who have
to drag your ass outta bed
every day to go to work
or whether you’re living
the high-life on some
fancy ass yacht somewhere
and couldn’t be bothered
to worry about stupid shitz1
like this, but…..

Last Sunday was
Daylight-Savings-Turn-
Forward-The-Clock-Day.

Otherwise known as
Work Now, Sleep Later.

Now, for those of you
in the aforementioned
poncey-rich group as well
as those lucky enough to
live in a place that doesn’t
make it’s citizens jump
through such stupid hoops
like this anymore,
you may not know exactly
what this day entails,
but basically,
it’s me waking up
in a semi
panic attack
because my Big Ben
manual wind up
alarm clock (‘Ole Reliable’)
and my stupid cable box’s
digital clock’s showing
different times.

ACK —
I gotta go to work —
what the hell time IS it,
anyway?????????

Ok– so, maybe I figured
it out pretty quickly –

( my mind ain’t exactly
a steel trap anymore,
but it still works after
several very hazy moments )

— but the real bottom line
is I lost an hour of sleep,
and oh, boy
am I pissed about it.

Now, I don’t give one
flying damn whether
I’ll theoetically get that
fucking hour back
again in the fall —

Hell, that slow train comin’
mighta have ran over my
ugly carcass way before
that day ever comes —

and besides —
I need that hour
of sleep NOW —
— RIGHT DAMN NOW —
— not next autumn.

Telling me they’ll mail me
a check for it just don’t cut it.

It really doesn’t serve much
of a purpose these days,
I’m told —
(by several people who probably
don’t know anything more about
it than I do, which ain’t much –
but they agree with me )
and it screws my circadian
rhythm up for a couple of
weeks every damn time.

Plus, I don’t know
how much
more “Ole Reliable”
can take —

And they just don’t
make alarm clocks
that can take a punch
anymore.

!!!!! HOY !!!!!!

.

Advertisements

8 thoughts on “Work Now, Sleep Later

  1. The poor doggie! Ha! 😀

    Yeah, ugh on DST!

    Yes, the days of punchable alarm clocks is over. I think most people use the alarm on their phones to wake up. Or a rooster. 😉 😛

    HUGS!!! 🙂

  2. tidiousted says:

    I Simply hate daylight saving time !!!! In the old days people had tops three watches. An alarm clock, either a pocket watch or a wrist watch and clock in the living room. Now there is clocks on bloody every thing.
    My FM radios, my DAB+ radios, my micro wave, my ovn , on my heating system, my TV system, in my car and on my pc. And the only one that changes automaticaly is my pc. I HATE IT !!!!!!!

  3. julespaige says:

    AZ don’t mess with clocks and most of Indiana neither.
    Hubby always argues instead of messing with the clocks just follow the darn sun. Start the day later and end it later if you want to follow the sun. Messing with the clocks may have had a purpose one time – but it don’t no more.

    Europe is delayed in its springing ahead. And I read somewhere that there during WWII there was a double trip up! Heck loosing one hour is bad enough can you imagine loosing two?

Leave a Comment -- I'd Love to Hear From You !

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s