The Friday Mailbag

Hey there…

I’m glad
to
see you.

Let’s
see
now…..

It’s Friday,
and you know
what that means. 

Sure, I guess
I could just
grab a big ole
handful of vintage
postcards out of the
mailbag and post
them completely
at random without
rhyme or reason
to tie them
altogether….

… yeah,
sure,
I could go
ahead and
do that.

And a lot of times,
one would guess
that’s exactly
what I’ve done,
kinda …
well,
willy-nilly like.

I dunno about that
whole willy-nilly
thing, though –

– what kinda
expression
is that, anyway?

Well, huh.
just what I need…
another distraction.

Oh well….
let’s look it
up anyway.

Let’s see, now…..
“Willy Nilly”:

oh, here it is.

It seems that the
term is derived from
an ancient Latin
expression
” nolens, volens
meaning
I’m willing,
I’m unwilling ,
I’m willing
. ”

Hmmm…
that sounds
familiar somehow.

There also
seems to be a
historical relationship
between that
expression and
an old English phrase:
wille we, nelle we
used in the 11th century.

Well, that suddenly
got complicated,
didn’t it ?

Not that
ambivalence
isn’t my
middle name….

Or is it
equivocality ?

I can’t make
up my mind.

I’ll have to
check my
birth certificate.

In the
meantime,
I guess y’all
will just have
to take it on
faith that there
is a theme in
here…..
somewhere.

As doubtful as
that might seem.

.

!!! HOY !!!

.

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “The Friday Mailbag

  1. I love willy-nilly-ness!
    And the postcards with the moon in them are my favs!
    HUGS!!! 😀

Leave a Comment -- I'd Love to Hear From You !

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s