Top This

You know….

I just
can’t
seem
to
stay outta
mischief…..

I started
out
working
on writing
a blog post
about a
simple
but
elegant idea
that my
poetic friend
Jules
( just like her )
gave me
about
wedding
traditions ….

…. but y’all know
how I am, and I
went and mangled
it all up with crazy
stuff.

However,
in my
defense…

I did kinda
warn her
that the lovely
post idea
might, in all
probability,
go completely
off the rails.

And indeed,
it did.

Still, I have to say,
it turns out that
there are wedding
traditions that are
much more …..
ummm…..
interesting
than they
started out
sounding…..

Like
wedding cake
toppers,
for instance.

I mean,
who knew ?

The whole toppers
idea even seems to
have been hidden
in plain sight, if you
know what I mean.

And
I think I could
get into
designing
a couple
of these,
myself.

Once you start
looking around,
you realize that
there’s one
for just about
any kinda couple
that may have
the yen for getting
some official
connubial
paperwork filed.

Since there
are more
potential
variations
on the theme
coming along
every day,
it seems, anyway…

— one would
have to
assume that
there will
be plenty
of ‘market
space’ for the
up and coming
entrepreneur.

And,
I mean…..

.. who doesn’t
like cake?

!!! HOY !!!

Advertisements

It Could Just Be Magic

Prowling the
vaunted halls of
the Muscleheaded
Blog Archive for
fresh post fodder
ain’t always the
safest route to go
sometimes –

– yes,
there’s been a lot
of subject matter
covered on this
here Blog over
the years, and it
gets kinda
discouraging,
at times, to find
that all (most) the
juicy subjects that
I’m interested in have
been flogged almost
to death by yours truly,
leaving little skin
available for fresh ….
errrr…..
treatments.

But no worries –
like the great artist
Salvador Dali once said :
“Have No Fear Of
Perfection, You’ll Never
Reach It “.

And creativity
can come in
all sorts of forms,
ya know.

Sequels,
for instance.

Oh sure,
I’m the first
one to laugh mockingly
when I hear that TV
or movie producers
are fixin’ to make
another vapid
Vin Diesel vehicle ,
or a new talking/
revived/friendly
dinosaur movie,
or Superman XXII –
cause I think it reeks,
or groans, of cliche
and outright desperation.

Creativity can’t be found
in a paint-by-number
approach –
as Jack London would
say, ” You Can’t Wait
For Desperation, You
Have To Go After It “.

So, taking Jack on
his word,
(and totally
disregarding
that comment
about paint by
numbers approaches)
I dug around
and found some
neat-o vintage
magic posters
in my media library
that I actually never
posted about.

I have several friends
who are magicians —
and although they
won’t let me in on
their dark secrets….
( …. damn it….. )
I find that I must
have respect for
anyone who
understands
the true nature
of the Latin
proverb  :
omne ignotum
pro magnifico “.

And
OK,
yeah,
I know I did
magic posters before,
and it’s not really the
most original concept
for a post that I’ve ever
come up with – I admit –
but they’re fun and cool,
and I’m posting ’em,
dammit.

Your Mama can’t stop
me, your Daddy can’t
stop me…. etc, etc, etc.

Hey, you gotta admit,
this post is not only
chock-full of groovy
posters, but some
cleverly astute
quotes, too….

I think maybe this
whole “PART-TWO”
thing could be a
pretty good crutch
as long as one doesn’t
develop a limp on the
other side-
— whatever in
the hell that’s
supposed to mean.

(You can sure tell
quotes that I come
up with)

Anyhoo —
now,
back to :
Magic Posters,
The Sequel.

.

.

!!! HOY !!!

The Dog Days Of August

How
about that ?

August
already.

Hmmm….
time to break
out my monthly
calendar and see
just what the
@#*^%’s
going on.

OOoooooooooo.

Did you
know:

August is National
‘Admit You’re
Happy’ Month?

What was that song….

If you’re happy and
you know it,
get the clap.

Maybe I got
the words
out of place,
I dunno.

It’s National
‘Clown Week’
between the 1st
and the 7th.

Hmmmm….
it seems to me
that it’s
actually been
‘ Clown Week ‘
for sometime.

That might
just be my bad
attitude talking,
or so say some.

Hoo boy.

August 3rd
is gonna
be busy –
It’s National
“Grab Some Nuts” day.

I’ve always said
they were
under-rated,
but
as far as
grabbing em,
it depends on
technique,
of course.

‘International Beer Day’
is also Friday, August 3-

now, that’s a
holiday I think
maybe has some
definite potential.

Yeah, man.

Can you name
three of your
favorite foreign
brews?

Off the top
of my head,
I’d say:

” Guinness “,
” Żywiec ” ,
and “Duvel “,

but I could
go on
and
on and on
and on, and on…

And it makes
sense that
the following day is
“International
Hangover Day”,
too.

‘National Underwear’ Day
is the 5th – the day after
‘Coast Guard’ Day.

What you do to celebrate
it as a package deal is
go deep sea diving in your
underwear, and then call
for rescue.

No,
better not.

‘Left Handers Day’
is the 13th.

Hey- who doesn’t
need a little variety,
right ?

‘Bad Poetry Day’ is
Wednesday, August 18-

– try to come up with
something that doesn’t
start with a line like:
“There Once Was
A Girl From Nantucket ”

Kiss and Make Up
day is the 25th —

– in case you’re not
still wearing your
wet underwear.

‘National
Dog Day’ is
the 26th —

— which just
proves the old
adage about
every dog
has
his/her day.

Except my dog.

Daisie’s day
is
every
day.

!!! HOY !!!

.

Sunday Morning Music

Here It Is !

Ok–
so, I know
that’s a kinda
unusual way to
start out our weekly
Sunday Morning Music
segment, but it just
so happens that I was
listening to that cut
when I set to work on
this one, and I couldn’t
really resist.

More great stuff ahead.

Plus, some requests !

.

The Sham-Ettes–
Hey Big Bad Wolf

.

Prince —
Money Don’t Matter Tonight

.

Beebs and Her Money Makers —
 Jumpin

.

David Bowie —
Lazarus

.

for Katie :
Michelle Branch —
” Breathe

.

Van Morrison —
” Across The Bridge 
(where angels dwell )

.

Fred Astaire —
The Way You Look Tonight”

.

Sade —
Your Love Is King

.

Loverboy —
Turn Me Loose

.

for Stacie:
Willie Nelson —
City Of New Orleans

.

The Pleasure Seekers–
What A Way To Die

.

Van Halen —
Mean Street

.

Beach Boys —
I Can Hear Music

.

Poco —
Heart Of The Night

.

Art of Noise —
Moments in Love

.

Dropkick Murphys —
Rose Tattoo

.

Sanford Townsend Band–
Smoke From A Distant Fire

.

Red Rider —
Lunatic Fringe

.

David Gilmour —
“Comfortably Numb

.

Ten Wheel Drive —
Tightrope

.

Goldie and The Gingerbreads —
Heartbeat “

.

Rush —
Animate

.

Hooters —
500 Miles

.

BJ Thomas —
Hooked On A Feeling

.

Radiohead —
High And Dry

.

Vintage Trouble —
Pelvis Pusher

.

Santana —
Hope You’re Feeling Better

.

David Byrne w/ St Vincent–
Wild Life

.

Rolling Stones —
Can’t You Hear Me Knocking

.

Lou Reed —
” Sweet Jane

.

Eagles —
I Can’t Tell You Why

.

Warren Zevon —
Keep Me In Your Heart

.

!!! HOY !!

.