Now, The Golden Age Of Ballooning

balloonNow,
the Golden Age of Ballooning .

Ya see,

There were these two brothers,
living in Annonay, France
around 1783…

Yawn.

Man.undecided

I can’t get started here tonight.

I’m in one of those:

‘Hell, I dunno what I wanna post’ moods.

So,
I’m just gonna wing it, man.

(What’s new, huh?)

I did find some groovy stuff in my:

‘do a future post on this’ folder —

But, it’s completely disjointed,oops

….. and one piece has virtually
nothing to do with another.

(Again,
— what’s new, huh? )

Sure,
they’re unique and all —

How was I gonna tie them all together?

That, indeed,
was really a quandary, however.

See,
originally,bal

I didn’t want to do a post on
the Golden Age of Ballooning at all.

Nope.

I wanted to be a lumberja—

Err,
I mean,

I wanted to do a post on
my favorite beach in Texas,

which of course,

is Galveston Island.

galveston(Sure,

I bet you knew that, too. )

As long as you’re there before
/after Spring Break erupts
like a teen’s bad complexion,

—– you’d probably love the place,
as much as I do.

And–
if you happen to be INTO
only-slightly-post-pubescent tomfoolery,a1

and the lingering scent of
Red Bull and Jaegermister vomit,

Anyway,

if you like that kinda stuff, well….

you might like Galveston
even at that time of the year, then, too,

Hell, I dunno.drown

I will say–

There’s nothing that will get you
arrested faster in that part of Texas
than a middle-aged man getting
under-21 College Girls drunk
and taking advantage of them, though–

So maybe,
either,
you shouldn’t consider that option,galveston1

or, at the very least,

— find a way not to get arrested for it.

Hey,
they got a special cell waiting
for you and everything.

But I did have a couple of cool
vintage things from there
to bring to that party,

that I’ve now gotta find another use for…..

( not from the special cell–
— from Galveston! )

devilsauctionI just didn’t want to give you
any bad ideas that would
get you into trouble.

I’m always doing that to people.

Sorry.

One of my readers had
suggested I do a post on horses.

And they’re fun to ride, sure.

But,
other than the 94 horses that
my motorcycle engine possesses,

I know very little,
and next to nothing about horses.

Mark Twain once said,
that a writer should write
what you know, so…

Hmmm.

Actually,
with that quote in mind,

— it’s a wonder anything EVER
gets written for this site,
on any subject.

Jeeez.

So then ,
I thought —

Well,
everybody likes strippers —a1a

—- so, what I really needed
to do was a post about famous
strippers of the early 1900’s.

Talk about a subject of
broad general interest, right ???

And, yes, of course
there were famous strippers
in the early 1900’s.

How could I do a post on ’em,
….. if there weren’t any ?

I mean,
OK—
there weren’t many.

Which probably explains
why I didn’t do THAT post, either.

.

burlesk

.

Editors Note:

Click here
( ok,
not there, exactly,
but below, )
for:
PART ONE-‘B’ of
The Golden Age of Ballooning“.

I mean, you could click there,
(on the first ‘click here’)
but it’s not set up as a link,
so it’s kinda pointless.

On the other hand,
the part right after PART ONE-‘B’ of —
I set that up to work as a hyperlink.

Now, I know what you
might be asking, right now :

” ……… hey, I don’t wanna
piss on your parade or anything,

but, why didn’t you just put the
hyperlink where you put the
‘click here’ instead of convoluting
the whole process with a droning
on and on explanation about how
you shouldn’t try to click where
you just told somebody to click
because it doesn’t work, but you
know good and well you could
have done it that way and
saved everybody
(well, not everybody,
but a substantial percentage
of your readers, although somehow
I doubt you have anyone that would
have even gotten this far in such
a rambling post as this one,
but we’ll put that on the back burner
for the time being…)
from reading a bunch of words
that we’re all too bloody busy
in this all-too-self-involved and
self-indulgent post-industrial
society to have to wade through,
simply because you can’t keep
it simple, you bloody fool–
I mean, come on,
why would you do that?”

Well, my friend,
that’s a fair question.

Next.

.

teich1950's